Solved

PC cannot ping each other

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
All my PCs can ping computer A.
All my PCs can ping computer B.
All my PCs are on the same subnet and Switch.

Computer A & B cannot ping each other.
I re-sid, new IPs, different switches, used CMDs ipconfig, nbstat, flushdns
0
Comment
Question by:EnriquePhoenix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 35059772
the firewall is ok??!
what is the configuration of your network?
just to understand better, subnet, gateway ... I guess that both machines are on the same VMSwicht ...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rorybreen earned 400 total points
ID: 35059841
Hello

can Computer A and Computer B ping all other computers except for A and B respectively ?

What makes computer A and B different than other computers on your network ?

1.Reboot the switch

Several options to try...
2
run the following command (on both A and B) to confirm what their mac address is, this should be unique
start a dos prompt then run 'ipconfig /all'

look for the field PHYSICAL ADDRESS - make a note of the value...

2.
Reboot computer (or prior to a ping from Computer a to b)
login as normal
run a dos command prompt and enter
arp -a

look for the physical address given in option 1 before from the other computer....

ping the other computer A or B, whichever you are not on

run arp-a again and check to see if there is an ARP entry for the other computer.


3.
if this still fails, try another port on your switch, different cabling...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 35059852
Windows firewalls are off
All machines are on the same vSwitch
All have the same Subnet & Gateway

I created the vSwitch multiple times just to make sure it was not the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 35059932
Installing windows from scratch on one of the machines. Got me thinking about the MAC, I cloned one of the machines from each other and it is possible that they are the same. After install I will try to ping again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35059971
It is possible that you have an IPSec policy on either A or B that is blocking icmp traffic. Take a look at http://www.petri.co.il/block_ping_traffic_with_ipsec.htm. This shows how to set it up, but you can use the same tools to remove it.

It is also possible to create IP based filters if your have RRAS installed on either A or B. Another place to look.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 100 total points
ID: 35060015
So long as you selected "I copied it" rather than "I moved it" you won't have a mac address problem. That is easily checked by opening the edit settings on each vm, pick the network adapter - then vmware will show you the mac address that is configured. You would also need to check configuration of the nic cards in the OS to ensure you don't have a locally configured mac address.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rorybreen
rorybreen earned 400 total points
ID: 35060058
I see, so you are talking about Virtual Machines here ?

As Bg says, check the VM config file.. also run "ipconfig /all".. A duplicate MAC will cause problems at layer 2.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 35060249
Everything is fine with the new install, but thinking it was an MAC issue. Thx
0