Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup drive 4560SLX Tape Library going offline

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

  I have 4560SLX Tape Library connected using a fiber cable to my backup srever, I started getting a problem that both backup drives are going offline, the solution will be to press the LCD for 4560SLX Tape Library and then it will come online again, I tried changing the power cables but its the same, any idea why the 4560SLX Tape Library is going offline after 1 to 1:30 hours.

please note tha the 4560SLX Tape Library was working fine before.
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 332 total points
ID: 35068774
I know with SCSI drives, this can happen when the SCSI card is flakey. Could you have a bad HBA?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 336 total points
ID: 35071172
Are there any FSC Fault System Codes on the display when it happens?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 332 total points
ID: 35074761
Is it possible your OS is sending test unit ready codes and interrupting backups?  This was a pretty common thing with Fibre Channel attached tape drives not behind some kind of interface controller.
0