[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a Series of exportable website content from a combination of text, logos and embedded fields within Access or Word

Posted on 2011-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to figure out the best way to create website content that can dynamically change based on embedded fields, logos and text in either Access or Word.

We work with a product that interfaces with many different systems and we have generic content for each module (which several modules make up one page). Within each module we may have a couple of embedded fields and images that would benefit us to be able to rapidly update content changing a few words an image or sentences that would allow us to add new products as they come online for use with our product. That way we can fill in the blanks I assume with a table filling in a form that builds the table content. We would need to know how to display an image in the final result so we would need to know how to create a pointer or something in the table that references the image location then prints it in the content that will be transferred to the module and eventually the page.

Is there an easy way to do this?
What is needed in Access Word or would we need both?
What steps would we need to build this type of functionality?
Thank you for just taking the time.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35060781
Please click the "Request Attention" link and ask the the appropriate web zones be added to this Question
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074865
Access and Word are not generally considered 'web friendly' products.  There are many web design products to do what you are describing starting with Adobe's Dreamweaver.  And if you are doing this for business, you really need to hire someone who skilled in creating pages for the web.  It may look easy in your browser but we have many thousands of questions here about the things that don't work like someone thought they would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35078173
If Dreamweaver is the answer.......and I happen to have the latest version of Dream Weaver. I bought it for my employee who works when he can as he is a VA Tech student. He does not know Dream Weaver he does know Photoshop and Illustrator just not DreamWeaver.

So if Dream Weaver is the answer will it do the things I need above and what kind of database can I create to connect to it. Are you aware of any examples with steps that would reflect my initial question.  I am prepared to learn Dream Weaver with my current computer skills I should be able to do this with a little guidance from an expert. Thank you for the advice.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35079053
Do you have any programming experience with something like the C programming language?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35084652
Unfortunately not. However if I had the content from my Joomla Site www.reportsolutions.com (See Product menu Ripplestone page as an example) and I could copy the HTML from modules essentially building the whole page from the individual module content could I not use Dreamweaver connect somehow through its interface (like MS Access does) and drag and drop field and or text onto the page then export that page content back into Joomla.
Would that work or do you have a solution...? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085432
No that won't work.  Joomla content is mostly contained in it's database.  You really need to hire a web professional.  Microsoft Office methods and "drag and drop" are seldom supported and database interface and operations requires actual programming.  Even things like Joomla require an understanding of the methods of the web.  It would take you a couple of years working and studying full time to become basically competent in these things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35201133
I just wish there was a great way to modify similar pages of content quickly and dynamically so that I could create something somewhat unique for my web pages.
0