[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 VPN one username two computers

Posted on 2011-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get two different computers to connect over the VPN to my SBS server at the same time.

Currently if I connect one unit everything works flawlessly, however if I connect with another computer both lose DNS.  If I ping google.com it fails.  If I ping 74.125.224.49 (google.com) then I get replies.  

I am pretty sure my problem is around VPN and DNS maybe related to multiple computers being connected on the VPN at the same time or the same username logged in on two different units.

BTW both units are Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit and both have been joined to the domain and work in the office without problems.  I get the problem when I am outside the office trying to connect to the VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:tylermtech
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35059805
What firewall / router do you have and does it support VPN passthru for more than one VPN connection?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35059815
What are you using for a firewall in front of your SBS server?
Did you run the VPN wizard on the SBS 2008 console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tylermtech
ID: 35059844
On the server side I am using the software firewall in SBS with no HW firewall.

When off-site I am using a LInksys E2000 router.  I haven't looked into the settings on it yet.  I figured since one went through that the ports would be open.

I did run the VPN wizard, should I run it again?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059878
Are you trying to connect two VPN users from the same router externally?  If you are - it needs to be a business class router or support multiple VPN passthru.  Most only allow a single VPN connection at one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tylermtech
ID: 35059911
Yes they are both on the same router going out to the server.   Is there an easy way to lookup that ability on the E2000 from Linksys?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35060731
Page 17 of the manual is about VPN Passthru (Security> VPN Passthrough) - please check that you have the relevant method enabled:

http://downloads.linksysbycisco.com/downloads/userguide/E2000-EE_V10_UG_A-WEB_3425-00142.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tylermtech
ID: 35073015
I went into the settings of the router and those changes for the VPN on page 17 have already been turned on.

I can't get my head around the fact that one user on either computer works without a problem, but as soon you add a second computer with the same user the DNS functionality is gone.  Again if I go to a direct IP address everything still works.    

I am thinking it is related to DNS but I am just not good enough to know what that could be.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35073363
Just for grins...can you create a second user account for yourself and see if you can connect both machines if you logon with different usernames?   Just some google reports some issues on other Cisco/linksys routers if two units try to vpn with same user name
0
 

Author Comment

by:tylermtech
ID: 35074165
Ok, I have narrowed it down.  When I login with the normal account it works as always.  If I login with my admin account on the other unit at the same time both go down.  Now interestlying enough I don't lose connection to the VPN.  In order to restore I have to disconnect one of them then everything returns to normal.

Sounds like a router problem, Agree?  Which router shoudl I get?  I am out in the middle know where and Best Buy is closest so something from there would be ideal.  Airport Extreme possibly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tylermtech
ID: 35315198
The solution was the router.  For whatever reason the E2000 would kick both users off the internet (DNS functionality) but maintain the connection to the VPN.  We switched to the Apple Airport Extreme and it works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tylermtech
ID: 35315202
The solution was the router.  For whatever reason the E2000 would kick both users off the internet (DNS functionality) but maintain the connection to the VPN.  We switched to the Apple Airport Extreme and it works great.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tylermtech
ID: 35315208
The solution was the router.  For whatever reason the E2000 would kick both users off the internet (DNS functionality) but maintain the connection to the VPN.  We switched to the Apple Airport Extreme and it works great.
0