[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XenApp Plug-in

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Why does XenApp web interface run without delays, but the published Apps have delays in scrolling, dragging and dropping, etc...?
0
Comment
Question by:matthewjvassallo
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akajohn
akajohn earned 300 total points
ID: 35059851
The Xen app web interface uses much less bandwidth than the publish apps (which I am guessing use the full screen).

A>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 1200 total points
ID: 35111578
I'm assuming you are asking why does a published app run better through the web client than it does with the XenApp Services (PNAgent) client?  Both are accessing published applications.  Check the settings for your XenApp Service site.  You have many options to control color depth, resolution, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35164886
apply the latest hotfix/feature packs and revert if problem persists
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matthewjvassallo
ID: 35313543
The responses were helpful, but the problem is somewhat elusive (random) and therefore, works for some users and not totally for others.
0