[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Map drive

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i cannot map a network drive and i am getting this error knowing that befoe it was ok.now i cannot map a drive but other network drives are working fine.the server who hold this drive has windows 2008 R2.
check the attached screen shot for the error
network-map-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:alaayehya
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35059987
It sounds like either this client computer (not as likely) or that server with the share (more likely) has a DNS issue.  Has it been rebooted, and do other shares on that particular server work properly?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
holthd earned 250 total points
ID: 35062351
1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908370
2. If this is a DFS share (looks like it) and you logged in with cached credentials to the client you may experience this error.
3. Have you tried flushing the DFS cache (Dfsutil /pktflush and Dfsutil /PurgeMupCache) on the client?

-Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:alaayehya
ID: 35066040
how to flush the DFS cache.I downloaded the Dfsutil.exe but i don't know how to use it.
pls help
0
 

Author Comment

by:alaayehya
ID: 35066833
I cleared the cached DFS and reboot the machine but still the same error
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alaayehya
ID: 35473173
the answer is partially
0