Solved

No drivers after installing XP

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I reformatted the only hard disk in my Dell desktop.  I re-installed Windows XP Pro.  I tried to change the resolution in desktop properties but the slider won't move off of 640 x 480.   Went to device manager it doesn't recognize the NIC.  The properties of both say no driver installed.  I would have thought re-installing Windows would have, at least, loaded generic drivers.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sam_Purdy
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 500 total points
ID: 35059854
Nope, not on XP. You have to go to http://support.dell.com & type in the service tag of the Dell computer to download the NIC drivers, at least, then save them on a disk or USB drive then load the drivers from that. If you load the NIC first to get it working you can then do the same thing & download & load the drivers on the main computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgcolby
ID: 35059866
The windows reinstalls with the basic drivers so it can load windows. Unless you have the driver cd that came with the computer, you have to download and install the drivers from the website. Luckily you have a Dell and can go to www.dell.com/support and put in your Service Tag (on bottom of computer) and can download the correct drivers from there. You will have to get a network driver from a different computer, and then once the computer is on the internet you can download the drivers right to the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35059871
Use another computer and go to the Dell website, go to "For Home" and Technical support drivers, then Downloads and Drivers.
user Service tag, or model to find the driver list.  download the needed drivers, burn them to a CD or put them on a usb drive.  
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 35059885
you will have to use the driver disk that come with your pc, or download the nic driver from another pc, and load
it on a usb stick then you can go on the internet and down load the rest of the drivers
like the vga for your screen.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35059890
With Dell there's a fixed order for installing drivers so make sure you install the drivers listed under 'Chipset' first.  That will allow the PC to identify all the peripheral devices.  If you install specific peripheral driver first there's a chance they won't load correctly as the systemboard they're attached to won't have been recognised.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35060066
Since we don't know which model you have, we can't give you specifics (yet), but just make sure you install the Notebook/Desktop System Software first, then the Chipset driver(s) ... then anything else after that that is still needed.

Go to http://support.dell.com/, Drivers and Downloads, and enter your Service Tag (or select your model).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35077588
do you have the driver cds that came with your desktop? (i have mine neatly stacked up in a box :) )
0