Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

32 bit XP mode on Winodws 7 64bit

Posted on 2011-03-07
14
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have VPN application only works on 32bit OS.
The one of user has 64bit Windows 7.
Is it possible to run XP-mode 32bit and let the application run?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbradley626 earned 84 total points
ID: 35059886
it should be possibly because 64bit can run most 32 bit programs
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 168 total points
ID: 35059887
Yes, provided that the user has windows 7 professional edition or above.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 168 total points
ID: 35059895
Yes, XP Mode will work on Windows 7 32-bit and 64-bit alike.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35059897
Here for download and instructions:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35059924
thank you.
my co-worker tried to install vpn but it didn't work.
if i install 32bit xp mode, it should work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35059944
how do i install win xp mode?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35059951
It should.  Just make sure you set the virtual network adapter to "bridged" (select the actual physical network adapter by name in the list under networking).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35059974
Follow the very easy instructions on the download page:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

Remember it is for Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate versions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grossac
ID: 35060392
I use XP mode at home all the time (Windows 7 Ultimate) to connect to my company SSL VPN which requires 32-bit Windows.  As others have stated, you must have Pro, Enterprise, or Ultimate Windows 7 in order to install XP Mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mattclarified
mattclarified earned 80 total points
ID: 35060794
I had this problem.  On the VNC program, you need to right-click and run as administrator when you start it in windows 7, even if the user is already an administrator.
You can also right click the program, and go to compatibility and set it to 'Run as administrator' as well

M@
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35069835
yes, it worked with virtual machine xp-mode.
thank you, everybody.
what's the difference between virtual machine and xp mode?
Snap18.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35069843
all xp mode works as 32bit?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 168 total points
ID: 35070009
all xp mode works as 32bit? <- yes

Virtual machine mean the OS is on top of another host OS where xp mode is the ms free solution for customer of windows 7 professional or above.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 168 total points
ID: 35070638
Just to elaborate on jackieman's answer ... XP Mode is a virtual machine - it is just a free*, fully-licensed, preconfigured virtual machine available for Microsoft (* for Pro/Ent/Ult Editions).  It is possible to have an XP virtual machine outside of XP Mode, but you would have to have a valid license/media for XP and install it yourself.
0