Solved

MS Access

Posted on 2011-03-07
14
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I link to data base using VBA Code.
0
Comment
Question by:PasqualeMarcantonio
14 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the De-Facto standard:

Relink Access tables from code
http://www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

You will need this also (referenced in the KB):

Call the standard Windows File Open/Save dialog box
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0001.htm

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PasqualeMarcantonio
Comment Utility
I plan to open a form, test for data in a table, if the table is not found then link to the data base using VBA Code.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Example from Access help:
DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "ODBC Database", _
    "ODBC;DSN=DataSource1;UID=User2;PWD=www;LANGUAGE=us_english;" _
    & "DATABASE=pubs", acTable, "Authors", "dboAuthors"

DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "Microsoft Access", _
    "C:\My Documents\NWSales.mdb", acTable, "MyTable"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstlwilliams
Comment Utility
If you want to link to a Microsoft Access database from a standalone VB program, you can use ADODB.  The connection string will need to be specific for Access.  I'm looking for a sample and will post it when I find it.
You can also set up an ODBC connection for the MS Access database and use that in your VB for connecting.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
There is no need to us ADODB to link to an Access MDB or ACCDB.

mx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
<There is no need to us ADODB to link to an Access MDB or ACCDB.>

If you mean to link tables then you're right - DAO is much easier to work with if the goal is to build linked tables from within Access.

If the OP wishes to connect to an Access database from another environment (like VB or ASP) there's nothing wrong with using ADO. In many cases it's preferable to build a connection to the Database using ADO and then work with that connection, depending on what you want to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Has this question been resolved?  Can we close the question ?

thx.mx
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
The author asked how to link tables with VBA. Both of these are correct, valid solutions:

http:#a35059939
http:#a35060023

Suggest you split the points between them
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I concur with LSM ...

mx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
Comment Utility
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by LSMConsulting (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27193677.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0