Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Out of Office - enable it to reply to same sender more than once.

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to change the behaviour of the Out Of Office feature in Exchange 2003, so that it sends the response to the senders multiple times?

I.e. If Joe (external sender) emails Fred 10 times, and Fred has an out-of-office, can we set it so that Joe gets that reply 10 times?

Thanks,

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060104
Not without 3rd party tools.  Why would you want to?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35060110
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35060138
yes you can do that with Outlook. open out of office and setup the 2nd rule within out of office. then create a template reply email and it will be sent everytime an email is sent to a user. you have to allow automatic reponses in the esm. we use it and it works fine
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 35060140
To answer your question, and is the answer to most questions like this: "Because the clients wants to..."

Thanks for your time on this!

TN
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35060164
the question should have points assigned to the person who answered the question. it is possible to have out of office answer everytime an email is sent to the user, internally and externally.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35060176
pmorton23 > that's not an out of office, that's an Inbox rule.  Which is possible to do but completely unrecommended.

You also have to have outlook open for it to reply with an email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 35060195
PMorton: while I appreciate your answer, I was looking for an Exchanged based solution, which the first person supplied.  I am sure this would work in an office for someone on vacation, this doesn't work in the situation I need it for.  There is no easy access to Outlook or a PC for this person in this case.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35060211
I just verified that outlook doesnot need to be open for the 2nd rule built into the out of office rules wizard to work. Outlook can be closed and the 2nd rule will still fire off an out of office template email.
0