Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NO 14 day password expiring notification

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server 2008 domain with two domain controllers. My users are running xp x32, vista x32, and windows 7 x64. Recently the users have been getting locked out as they are no longer getting reminders to change their passwords. The GP is set for 14 day notice.
0
Comment
Question by:matrix1324
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbradley626
ID: 35060193
1)   Load Group Policy Editor ( Start --> Run --> gpedit.msc )

2)   Expand sections as follows -

Computer Configuration --> Windows Settings --> Security Settings --> Account Policies --> Password Policy

Set 'Maximum password age' to 0 to totally disable expiry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix1324
ID: 35060657
I don't want to disable it from expiring, i want the users to get the 14 day notice when they log into their systems that they are not getting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35061055
apply group policy mentioned by dbradley626 on default domain policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix1324
ID: 35132186
Ok i am in local group policy editor on the domain controller, and have gone to the location you instructed. Here is the settings i have:

Enforce password history - 10 passwords remembered
Maximum password age -  60 days
Minimum password age - 1 day

Then in local policies>security options:
Interactive logon: prompt user to change password before expiration - 14 days

But once again the users are not getting the 14 day prompt. Can you make any other suggestions or explain to me how setting Set 'Maximum password age' to 0 to totally disable expiry, is supposed to fix this?

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix1324
ID: 35132483
Just to note, when i load rsop.msc and go to the same location >computer configuration>windows settings>Local Policies>Security Options> prompt user to change password before expiration - Not defined

Can someone explain this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix1324
ID: 35132645
I have double checked the users in AD to ensure they are NOT set to "password never expires"
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix1324
ID: 35138739
Any experts have any information, Please?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dkumar82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145068
Install GPMC tool and from here browse default domain policy and re-check your password policy as well security options:Interactive logon: prompt user to change password before expiration - 14 days

Then cross check the default computer container should not have Block policy inheritance.

From client machine - Run Gpupdate /force ..Gpupdate /sync

Then run gpresult /v and post the result here .
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422507
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0