Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamic GP 2010

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting this error when my users are working on GP


 error image error image error image
0
Comment
Question by:papichulodr69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 35060229
This looks like a connectivity error to me.  If you restart the user's computer (or even log out of GP and log back in), are you still getting the same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:papichulodr69
ID: 35060499
It has happened a few times on different days.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 35061140
What does it show if you click More Info?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061177
That doesn't mean it's not a connectivity error.  :-)  Can you confirm that restarting GP and trying the same exact action does not cause an error?

We once had a client who was getting similar errors every hour or two on one computer...long story short, it ended up that the ethernet cable was getting crimped every time they opened a filing cabinet next to their desk...and causing GP to lose the connection to the SQL Server.  Most other applications don't need a constant connection, so as soon as it was reconnected they were fine, but GP needs that constant connection.  This blog post might help with some more information: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/developingfordynamicsgp/archive/2009/01/20/the-stored-procedure-createsqltmptable-returned-the-following-results-dbms-12-exceptions.aspx?CommentPosted=true
0