Solved

Log user active session time (excluding screensaver active time)

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hello :-)

As part of new regulations in my industry (education) I am required so log how many hours my users spend in front of an active session (i.e. logged in to windows, and no screensaver active) and report this information weekly.

As I see it I have three options:

I could write an app to do it
I could use a commercial solution (if one exists).
I could pull the info out of the AD security logs (I'm not sure if I can get screensaver active time this way though)

How would you do it?

thanks for looking :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Wibble_
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
ID: 35060529
If you can write an app then go for it. :-)

The logs won't get you the granular info that you're looking for afaik and that can be a huge pain. In the past I've used a program called SpectorSoft that will monitor pretty much any aspect of what the user is doing. It is full fledged commercial spyware. This software will do what you're looking for and generate a nice report for you but it also does a TON of other monitoring and blocking if you configure it. So this might be overkill for what you're looking for.
http://www.spectorcne.com
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35060754
I suggest that you have a logon script that writes to an excel spreadsheet(.csv) that logs username, computername, date, and time. Then a logoff script that does the same.

Could be as simple as:


echo %username%,,%computername%,,Date:~0,16%,,%Time:~0,5%,,"logged on" >>\\yourserver1\logs$\logins.csv     <<<For logon.bat


echo %username%,,%computername%,,Date:~0,16%,,%Time:~0,5%,,"logged off" >>\\yourserver1\logs$\logoffs.csv    <<<For logoff.bat


The double commas make it easier to read
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 35060812
@My_Username: Perhaps you are correct, writing an app maybe the way to go. Spector is way to expensive for my needs. thanks.

@dstewartjr: Uuuh, without trying to being rude, did you actually read the title or message of my post? How would your solution deal with subtracting the screensaver active time?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Ever notice how you can't use a new drive in Windows without having Windows assigning a Disk Signature?  Ever have a signature collision problem (especially with Virtual Machines?)  This article is intended to help you understand what's going on and…
When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now