Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Security Auditing

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am hoping to get some expert opinion on this one. I am interested in knowing the best practices for performing a security audit for our network in terms of outside users accessing internal resources. I have a Cisco firewall in place, and have one single point of entry into the network from the outside, but I feel a certain amount of paranoia over network attacks. Any advice would be helpful in performing my own network security tests from the outside. Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:dtpowell27
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 252 total points
ID: 35060244
Hi,

I advise to use my lecture:

http://www.scinetwork.hu/docs/SCI_ITBN_2010_v3.pdf

but is helpfull to audit your L2 network....
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 248 total points
ID: 35060487
For starters, you could go to: https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

It's a nice basic scan that I use a lot. It should take away the worst of your paranoia (or not ;).
0