Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No graphics output detected on rebuilt PC

Posted on 2011-03-07
20
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a new motherboard, CPU, video card, RAM and display.

Motherboard:
Asus M4A87TD/USB3
CPU
MD Phenom II X4 955
Video card
Asus EAH5770 CuCore 1GB DDR5
Display
HP ZR24w

When I boot up, the display detects no signal from the video card. Everything seems in order: CPU fan running, no warning lights, the graphics card power supply is connected.

The GPU fan is running, but at what I assume to be maximum speed because it's very loud. I've tried both DVI and VGA connections.

The display is OK when plugged into my MacBook Air via DVI.
There is no OS installed yet.

Does anyone know whether I have a compatibility problem with this mobo/graphics card combination?
Any suggestions about what I should be checking?

Anything I may have overlooked?

I don't have another video card to double-check - the old one is 500km away on a box I built for my daughter - and running beautifully.   :(
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35060223
Unfortunately, another card is the best troubleshooting option available to you at this point.
does the the MB have onboard video to test?

Or another MB to test that card in.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 35060236
"does the the MB have onboard video to test?"
No, unfortunately!

I fear you're correct.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35060868
Just a wild suggestion.

Power cable plugged into card and power supply rated to cover draw from system.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 35060959
The video card power cable is plugged in - at both ends. :)
The PSU is a Corsair 620W modular. Currently I only have 2 x 4GB RAM, 1 x 500GB HDD, 1 x DVD-RW, and the video card.
Power to spare I would have thought.

:(
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35061016
Power sufficient.
Cable plugged in.

Ok.

Check CPU and heatsink sitting down correctly.  You've got a noisy fan that might indicate something not quite right there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 800 total points
ID: 35061448
do you get any type of post beep?  Remove the memory from the system and power on.  If it does not give some type of audible sound, you may have mobo issues instead of video card issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 35062432
No beeps with or without RAM. I've tried disconnecting the drives and removing the RAM one module at a time. No luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 800 total points
ID: 35064121
If you are not getting any type of post beep without the memory inserted, I would say you have a motherboard issue then; your video card is probably fine.  Other than being a bad board out of the box, are you sure that all of the wires on the board are hooked up properly?  If they are all correct, then I would contact the company you purchased it from and begin an RMA process or refund for your money.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 35067101
you can always calculate the power you need here  :  http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
but yes, it looks like a DOA of the video card, or mobo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 35067118
Check the display with your on board video card , if your  getting display u have to check the
Asus EAH5770 CuCore 1GB DDR5.
In the BIOS change the display card settings on board card to Asus EAH5770 CuCore 1GB DDR5.

Save the BIOS and restart the system and check .
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 800 total points
ID: 35067869
Hi,

Have you connected a speaker to the MB header as there is no speaker integrated into the motherboard - therefore you wouldn't hear any beep anyway?

You can also test you memory for compatibility - there is a switch just below the DIMM sockets - press and hold this until the DIMM Led starts flashing and the motherboard will begin a compatibility test and hopefully boot up?

Refer to page 1-17 of the manual.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 35070861
@ NARANTHIRAN
There is no onboard video card as stated above.

@ RobMobility
Thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 35073233
@dbrunton
The CPU is definitely seated properly. The noisy fan is the GPU fan not the CPU.

@ RobMobility
I have a speaker connected to the motherboard.
I'll check the RAM compatibility, but I'd have thought I'd get beeps if that were the problem. ?

:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35073333
Ram compatibility would cause a similar issue, however, with no ram and only fans spinning, then ram compatibility is removed from the equation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35082584
Do you get any beep codes if you remove all the ram, and the video card?
Or do you get any warning lights on the MB itself (some boards have error lights for the memory slots)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35083809
i still think DOA case
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 800 total points
ID: 35084090
Hi,

Well it looks like it's a motherboard or CPU issue as you're not getting any POST beep codes - most likely the motherboard as CPU's don't tend to fail very often and shut themselves down if they begin to overheat (thermal runaway).

Time to RMA I'm afraid - these things do happen from time to time,.....

RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 35084921
@ expert02232010
No, as explained above.

@ Nobus & Rob.
I agree. I'm awaiting a response from the vendor.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 35237964
Thanks everyone. A new motherboard fixed the problem. The tip from Rob about plugging a speaker into the header was a good one for me - I hadn't thought about that!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35238674
tx for feedback
0