Solved

Will Windows 7 Pro UPGRADE allow full disk reformat on install?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi Experts,
I have XP and wish to move up to Windows 7 Professional. I have various malware bugs on my current XP that I have been unable to resolve and worry that an UPGRADE alone would just carry over those malware bugs. So I want to do a complete reformat of the hard drive as part of the upgrade.

QUESTION: If I get Windows 7 Pro UPGRADE version, will it allow me to do a full reformat as part of the install? Or do I need to get the FULL version in order to do that step during install?

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grossac
ID: 35060247
There is no upgrade path from XP to Windows 7.  You either have to upgrade to Windows Vista then to Windows 7 or format and install Windows 7.  I think that as long as you have the XP serial number that you will be able to install a Windows 7 Upgrade version without purchasing a full version, but I'm not certain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35060293
Upgrade will NOT allow you to do a full reformat. It will require you to do said upgrade from within the windows XP operating system environment, whereas a full install will allow you to boot from the CD with advanced partitioning options (where you can format the drive).

You will need the full version to do a full reformat.

Alternately, you could use your original XP disk to do the initial reformatting of the HDD. Then once you've reconfigured it and have everything working again, do the upgrade to Windows 7 Professional.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35060316
Scratch what I said, I wasn't paying attention... grossac is correct, there is no upgrade path to windows 7 directly from XP
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
grossac earned 500 total points
ID: 35060339
From Step 3 in the second link above:

Note
Formatting your hard disk during Windows 7 installation isn't necessary. If you want to format your hard disk, and you're using an upgrade version of Windows 7, don't use a program from another software manufacturer to reformat your hard disk prior to installing Windows 7. Instead, start your PC using the Windows 7 upgrade installation disc or a USB flash drive, click Custom (advanced), and then click Drive options (advanced).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rascal
ID: 35060399
Thanks grossac, just what I was looking for.
0