Solved

Manually Remove Disconnected VM when Host Unavailable

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
9,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Today we have had major problems with one of our clusters.  Thank fully at time of writing we have managed to restore most services. Howvever, we have a number of guest that have come disconnected.  Unfortunatley we cannot remove these from the inventory as they still have a status of powered on.  This is despite that actually physical host being powered down.  Does anyone know how we can change the status and remove and re-add to the inventory everything I have seen points to the physical host being available to fix such an issue.  Would appreciate anyone's wisdom.

Thanks

Graeme
0
Comment
Question by:GraemeTL
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35060311
I assume you're logging into vCenter with vSphere Client? Do the VMs show as 'not connected' if you log onto the ESXi host directly? You can remove a powered-on VM from Inventory in vCenter and it would still be powered on, because VMs are actually on a host, not on vCenter. Remove from Inventory/then re-add one of your less critical VMs to test, but I'm pretty confident that is the case. Oh, and to re-add, you need to go into the VM's folder, right-click on its .vmx file and select Add to Inventory.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35060333
try restarting the management service on the hosts that these VM's are being reported as living on.  If they still persist, then restart the VC server service.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35060337
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GraemeTL
ID: 35061361
Hi all.  The problem we have is that the host where the vms live is dead, therefore we cannot logon to the host to remove or change the guest status to powered off, to then remove the machine from inventory.  These guests are part of a large cluster but we cannot migrate or anything as the physical host won't boot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35061388
can you right-click on the dead host and choose 'disconnect'?  if you can do that, then you can right-click and remove host.  That will remove the VM's on it, too.  
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 35061958
The first thing to do would be to remove the host from the cluster. I expect you should be able to do that - I believe it may ask do you want to uninstall the agent and you will say no because the host is dead. Removing the host would also remove the vms living on that host from inventory.

Next you would browse your datastores to each vm that was on the host in the datastore browser, right click the vmx file, and select add to inventory.

I did have to do that once a while back and I am pretty sure that was the process I followed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GraemeTL
ID: 35192322
Apologies for the delay in accepting the response
0