Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL parse parens and contents in between

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking to strip out parenthesis (and contents) in a product's description.

For example:

IS:
Chocolate 0.6m (1.96 ft.) Braided

MAKE:
Chocolate Braided

would also like to strip out the "0.6m" if possible too.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:globalwm2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35060314
regexp_replace(yourstring,' ?\([^)]+\)')
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35060315
Is it always first and last word?

What are some of the other terms that need stripped?

More sample data and expected results would help a lot.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 35060338
oops, missed the "also" part

how is that identified?  the word immediately preceeding the parenthentic section?

if so, try this...

regexp_replace(yourstring,' .+ \([^)]+\)')

if that's not the rule, please explain how to identify which pieces of your string stay and which are removed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:globalwm2
ID: 35060577
Thanks - I can work with this for my needs.
0