[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Distribution List Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2011-03-07
14
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Using Exchange 2010 SP1 in hosted mode.

I have about 100 contacts in a contact folder in outlook. I would like to create a distribution list so I send a email to that 1 email address and exchange would send it to those 100 contacts.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35060317
Personal distribution list are created via Outlook. Go to your contacts. Then click the arrow next to New. Choose Distribution list of Group (not contact). It should allow you to add members. Now you can select the personal distribution list and it will send to all the current members of the list.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35060357
I wouldn't recommend using all 100 of those Users for 1 distribution list... Many of our clients try to make very large lists as you are trying to do, however due to limitations in Outlook's distro lists, I usually suggest keeping your list sizes between 20-30 people per list. However I believe the actual maximum is 50.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35060372
Having too many in said list will cause outgoing messages to that list to get caught up in the queue which will result in the message being sent over and over to several of the people in that list. Trust me, I've seen it happen over and over to several of our clients until we got them to keep their distro lists below 30. Each time I would have to go into the exchange server and clear our the outgoing queue...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35060374
It would be better to contact your system admin and have them create a dist list for you, not a personal dist list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35060389
I am the system admin. How would I create the distribution list for 100 external contacts?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35060417
you should have an exchange management console you can log into and create a list. is exchange hosted connected to AD, if it is just create it in AD and add all the users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35060432
Hosted mode of exchange doesn't have the console. Only the Shell.

And am I manually adding all 100 emails?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35060473
so your saying you only have powershell to make changes to exchange. do you have AD connected to exchange. go to users folders, right click, new, group and create dist list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35060528
These 100 contacts are external contacts.

Ofcourse it is connected to AD. Each organization has their own management with OWA. It provides the ability to create distribution list and add external contacts to it, (with an option to create an external contact). That contact and distro list appear in the AD OU as well.

can I create Right click on OU, NEW, Contact. And sourcing that from a excel file or something for those 100 contacts?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35060550
I see, external is different. you could create one generic contact and add all 100 emails to that or you will have to create all 100 people their own external contact. then you can add them to the dist list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35060555
How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pmorton23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061559
yes. you would create a contact in AD for all 100 people (each person has their own external contact), then create dist list and add them to it.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35446325
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0