Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange is unable to connect to AD

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have issue with exchange which is unable to connect to DC. topology service isn't responding. Tried to re-boot both DC & Exchange but still no go. Nothing is wrong with the DNS. The problem started when we have moved our newly created DC to a new site. though we have reverted back the settings still the issue remains...
0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35060368
What is the Exchange Server Version you are using?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1200 total points
ID: 35060738
Topology changes (move DC to different Site) can take some time.

All needed ports/services reachable if you moved to another network:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:geieea
geieea earned 300 total points
ID: 35060741
Did you update AD Sites & Services after you moved the DC?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 35171926
Thanks for the information.
0