[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i programm a LMS100 using C Sharp?

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I program a Sick LMS100 using C Sharp code?
I need to communicate with it and get the data that is capturing.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35062261
Do you have any specs or API documentation for the unit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 35062441
This pdf file is what I have.

any code would help, specially the one to get the data from the MLS.

Thank you.
LMS100-10000.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cubaman_24
ID: 35069396
Hello:
You'll need some C headers, API, etc.
Take a look at this article:
http://www.pages.drexel.edu/~kws23/tutorials/sick/sick.html
I found a java api here, maybe could help:
http://sicklms100.sourceforge.net/

Best regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072352
I didn't look at it in detail, but this Microsoft Robotics Studio example might have some usable code in C#: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb483042.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 35083746
Thank you to both, these sites were really useful. Have a nice day.
0