[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VM Ware License

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I keep getting a message that my license will expire in 8 days and that I need to add a license.  I purchased VM Ware Essentials, but how do I add the license so that it will not shutdown?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060367
Go into Licensing in Config tab to enter your Essentials license. See KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1010839

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35060395
Should your licensing expire, it will only stop you from being able to power-on or migrate VM's.  Running VM's will not be shutdown.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j33p3r
ID: 35060839
Here is a short VM vid on how too. You should be able to view this even if you're not logged in to Vmware.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010839
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35060851
That is the KB I posted.

~coolsport00
0