?
Solved

Denied Access to Oulook Archive after Managed PC Windows 7 Upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I updated the Owner via the Advance Security settings, per a previous post.  However, I am now getting the error that the Archive .pst files are 'not valid Win32 applications.'
0
Comment
Question by:aleighrob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35060418
When exactly does this error occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleighrob
ID: 35060434
When I try to open the Archive .pst in the C:\Users\amanda.l.roberts\Documents\Outlook Archives folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 35060574
Hi, are you trying to open the archive in outlook?

You need to go to File > Open > Outlook data file and select the pst.

M@
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleighrob
ID: 35060592
Hello - When I open in Outlook, I get 'you do not have permission to open this file.'
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 1000 total points
ID: 35060818
Hi,

It is possible that it is still in use somewhere.  Copy the pst to a new location and try to open it from there.

M@
0