[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete XP Built-in guest account

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to complete remove the built-in Guest account from Windows XP....I know how to disable the account, but I need to know if there is a way to completely remove that account from the machine.  I tried right-clicking the Guest account and hitting Delete from Local Users & Group window, but it's a no-go, get an error message saying built-in accounts cannot be deleted, and I am logged in as an administrator.

I also ran a command prompt as an admin, and used the 'net user guest /delete' command, and same error (System error 1371....cannot perform this operation on built-in accounts)

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chip_taylor5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060396
The reason you can't delete built-in accounts such as Guest is that you wouldn't be able to re-create them. The SIDs of the old and new accounts wouldn't match, and the permissions and privileges of these accounts would be lost. Because of this, Windows doesn't let you delete built-in accounts.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35060573
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35060581
Well Microsoft discusses the Guest account here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300489

This link http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f10/cant-delete-guest-user-account-149096.html discusses a method to disable the Guest account.  It is fairly well down.  Use at your own risk and note the warning to backup your registry.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35060796
Please hava a look at this: Tom's Hardware Forum Windows XP : General Discussion - How to delete the guest account
0