Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup file missing

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SQL Server that with 4 drives. On drive E I store the mdf file and on drive F (SAN) I store the backup .bak file. The storage size for both drives is about 630 gig.
In the last running of the database it grew to over 600 gig. Then I wanted to see what the backup file grew to and it is gone, acutally it went to 2kb.

Any ideas?

Could it be that last Thursday I have a job in SQL Server Agent that runs the weekly backup. When that ran since it overwrites the previous backup that it removed the current bak and there may not have been enough drive space to rebuild and hence I have what I have?
0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060520
That sounds like what may have happenend however you should set alerts on your critical jobs to email you if they fail.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 35061076
You could look at the job history to see when it ran and whether it failed.
0