Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

trying to make Jconfirm on Jquery work on my form but something is wrong.

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
jconfirm works, but now sure how to pass my form element to my coldfusion function. when i submit my form, it should look for form element 'deny' and process.

but right now it cannot find my form element. i am new to jquery and not sure what is wrong on the srript.

please help


<script>
        function doShow(type){               
             if(type=="deny"){                                                           
               jConfirm('Are you sure to deny this request?', 'Confirmation Box', function(r) {
               
                if(r){     
                detail_form.deny = "deny";                         
                  $("#detail_form").submit();                                 
                  return true;                  
                }
                else
                  return false;
              }); 
            }                                
        }
</script>

<form id="detail_form" class="myform" format="html" action="components/admin.cfc?method=fProcessReq&num=#url.num#" method="post">

<input type="button" value="Deny" onClick="doShow('deny');" name="deny" id="deny">

</form>


Here is my sample component>>>>

<cffunction name="fProcessReq" access="remote" returntype="void" description="Approve functions for each request ID">
		<cfif IsDefined("url.num")>
			<cfdump var="#form#">
<cfif IsDefined("form.deny")>
                    <p>hi !!!!!!!!!!!</p>
                    <cfabort>
</cfif>

</cfif>

</cffunction>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:khan02
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 35062390
when i click on 'Deny' Button, it submits the form and calls my coldfusion function, BUT within the Function Form.deny is not recognize.  I know that i am missing sumthing but not sure exactly what.

I have tried using type='submit' instead of type='button' as following>>
<input name="deny" type="submit" value="Deny" onClick="doShow('deny');return false;"> (doesn't work)

<input name="deny" type="submit" value="Deny" onClick="doShow('deny');">(doing that form gets submitted without clicking 'ok' or cancel )

Any idea how to modify that.

many thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mvan01
ID: 35072480
khan02,

There's an error (unbalanced braces) in your doShow function.  If I'm not mistaken, this:
                                 
                  return true;                  
                }
                else
                  return false;

should be:                                

                  return true;                  
                } else {
                  return false;

Maybe this impacts your issue.

mvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 35074841
ok, i fixed the unlabalce braces, but still i can't pass the name of button to my coldfusion function to process some query based on button name. Thats the main question.

how can i do that? my function gets called but within my function i have a condition such as <cfif IsDefined("form.deny")>

.....then process some data

</cfif>

my function gets invoked but cant find "form.deny" (which is a type button)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 35119634
You should use the form's onsubmit event instead of the button's onclick event. (And you should use a submit-type button.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:khan02
ID: 35931894
thats not what i was looking for , but i can give u partial credit
0