Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to delete a nk2 entry over the network

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to delete a nk2 entry on a number of user accounts, I would rather not go on each machine and delete it manually. What would be the easiest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mti-adminz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 35060554
Checkout NK2 Edit at:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
It refers to a nk2info.dat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35060654
Do you need to delete an email address out of the Nk2 file or do you need to delete the whole file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mti-adminz
ID: 35060671
I just need to delete an email address out of the nk2 file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35060700
Hrm... on a single machine if you type in a letter in outlook and the name pops up, you can highlight it and hit delete on the keyboard which will remove it from one machine... I don't know if there is a way to do it across many machines...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mti-adminz
ID: 35060736
Yeah, thats what I would like to do because I will have to it on multiple machine over the next few days. I didn't want to have to do on an individuall basis.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lloydclinton
lloydclinton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35060912
You can do it with the control center:  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nk2_control_center.html

So we were headed in the right place, just wrong product on the first post.
0