Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007: What is in a #Name?, or how to do I fix field references in my Access Database.

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I am trying to create an Access 2007 database, but I keep running into trouble. Prior to the database I'm attaching to this question, I used simple structure of 1 table to 1 form so this was never an issue.  However, now when I have fields on a form coming from more than 1 table, I get an #Name? error in each field.  Could someone please look at the attached database and help me correct some of these issues on frmPtCharacteristics and frmGroup?  

Thanks for any advice and this would help me take a big first step on this project.

Thanks,
Bevo
EE-ABS-Example.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Bevos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 35060804
OK!... so when you design a form, you need to establish the Record Source for the form.  I  the Case of frmPTCharacteristics, you can set the recordsource of the form to tblPTCharacteristics, or you can create a query to use data from more than one table.  

Then when placing a control on the form like these text boxes and combo boxes, you need to set the control source property of the control to an available field from the list.  

If you have set up the Forms Record source correctly, then all of the needed controls will be available from the list.  See the image for what the control would look like.  

I set the Forms Recordsouce to tblPTCharacteristics, then set the control source to Call Number.

This is generally how to set up a bound form.


EE-Help1.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bevos
ID: 35060977
Thanks for the good advice VTKegan it was very helpful.  I fixed the frmPtCharacteristics, but when I am trying to edit frmGroup, now I just get a white space where the 'detail' section of that form should be.  For frmGroup I made a query which included the fields in tblGroup and tblMale which appeared together.  I then changed each of the form controls to correspond to this query as well as changing the form 'record source'.  Any ideas why this might happen?

Thanks you,
Bevo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAMcDo
ID: 35061014
Exactly as VTKegan says.  Each form has to have a Record Source - either a table or a query.

I only saw items from a single table when I looked at your forms.  In form  frmPtCharacteristics, I noticed only 1 unbound control.  Perhaps a DLookup or query could be used to get data for this form.

I have attached your database with bound forms for  frmPtCharacteristics and frmGroup as an example.

J.

 EE-ABS-Example.accdb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JAMcDo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061334
You may wish to try this for the control of the 'MalePer' which appears to be the only unbound control on the frmGroup form.

=DLookUp("[MalePer]","tblMale","[Call Number] = '" & [Call Number] & "' and [Group] = '" & [Group] & "'")

Not having any data in the tables nor knowing fully what you expect, I have made some assumptions as to your request.

J.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 35061385
It is not a good idea to use DLookup as suggested.  

This field should just be included as part of the recordsource of the form.   Using DLookups can slow down performance of the database and create a place for potential errors to occur on Null Values.  There are instances where DLookup can be quicker than creating a recordset to retrieve a value, but in this case it could be included as part of the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bevos
ID: 35061412
So you suggest I copy this % male to the group table? Keep in mind that in some instances this will be a null value (the article does not give any information on gender).

Thanks, Bevo
0