Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message Tracking Center Shows One Hour into the Future

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In trying to track down an issue with incoming mail getting stuck in the Catergorizer on a MS SBS2003 server I am noticing that the Message Tracking Center in the EMS is shoiwng messages that have arrived one hour later than the system time. What is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:MgBoonsboro
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:geieea
ID: 35060713
It probably uses UTC time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35060756
Have you installed that latest service packs, etc., for Exchange? This could be related to a daylight savings time patch that wasn't installed or not installed properly. Or it could be that the time zone on your Exchange server is not set properly - check that also.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MgBoonsboro
ID: 35060960
Service packs are up-to-date. I'll check on the dst patches to make sure they are correct. The time zone is correct.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MgBoonsboro
ID: 35084862
The server is correctly patched.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35084896
Is this happening with all messages, or only certain ones? If only certain ones, can you ascertain where they're coming from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MgBoonsboro
ID: 35085183
It is happening with all. The tracking log appears to be showing one hour in the future.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35087710
I have to admit I'm at a bit of a loss on this one. Normally this would indicate a time zone error - date/time on emails is always sent in UTC, and Exchange translates it to the correct time in the zone where the computer is located. So if your time zone is correct then the time shown by Exchange should be correct also.

When the messages get to the user's Inbox, do they have the correct time on them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MgBoonsboro
ID: 35087790
Yeah, they do have the correct time. I'm at a loss. A bit of history: I inherited this SBS2003 server and there were a few problems with it. I'm not a big fan of all-in-one solutions but you make do...

Anyways, I do know my predecessor at one time installed Blackberry Enterprise Server on the box which I believe is not a good thing to do (according to RIM). BES was removed but whether that may have messed something up, who knows?

I've half a mind to start over with a fresh install...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35087839
I'm not a huge fan of SBS either, but it has its place. I don't think that BES would have caused any problems, really. I've had BES installed on a few SBS servers without any problems. RIM's only objection to installing BES and Exchange on the same box is when you have over 200 or so users.

That said, if there were outstanding problems with the server (other than the time issue), doing a fresh install could be a good idea. You might even be able to convince the client to upgrade at the same time (at least the hardware if not the OS itself).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MgBoonsboro
ID: 35123202
Not a real solution (as it may be insolvable) but as close as I'm gonna get!
0