Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris Network services

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
pinging on localhost on Solaris 10 machine fails.
ping of ipaddress fails.
netstat command hangs
arp -a command hangs.

Please help....

Below is the output of svcs -xv

svc:/network/rpc/gss:default (Generic Security Service)
 State: uninitialized since Mon Mar 07 15:06:53 2011
Reason: Restarter svc:/network/inetd:default has not initialized service state.
   See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-4D
   See: man -M /usr/share/man -s 1M gssd
Impact: 19 dependent services are not running:
        svc:/network/nfs/client:default
        svc:/system/filesystem/autofs:default
        svc:/system/system-log:default
        svc:/milestone/multi-user:default
        svc:/system/webconsole:console
        svc:/milestone/multi-user-server:default
        svc:/system/basicreg:default
        svc:/system/zones:default
        svc:/application/graphical-login/cde-login:default
        svc:/application/cde-printinfo:default
        svc:/network/smtp:sendmail
        svc:/application/management/seaport:default
        svc:/application/management/snmpdx:default
        svc:/application/management/dmi:default
        svc:/application/management/sma:default
        svc:/network/ssh:default
        svc:/system/dumpadm:default
        svc:/system/fmd:default
        svc:/network/http:apache2

svc:/network/service:default (layered network services)
 State: offline since Mon Mar 07 15:06:53 2011
Reason: Start method is running.
   See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-C4
   See: man -M /usr/share/man -s 1M ifconfig
   See: /var/svc/log/network-service:default.log
Impact: 8 dependent services are not running:
        svc:/network/smtp:sendmail
        svc:/milestone/multi-user:default
        svc:/system/webconsole:console
        svc:/milestone/multi-user-server:default
        svc:/system/basicreg:default
        svc:/system/zones:default
        svc:/application/graphical-login/cde-login:default
        svc:/application/cde-printinfo:default

svc:/application/print/server:default (LP print server)
 State: disabled since Mon Mar 07 15:05:21 2011
Reason: Disabled by an administrator.
   See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-05
   See: man -M /usr/share/man -s 1M lpsched
Impact: 1 dependent service is not running:
        svc:/application/print/ipp-listener:default

svc:/network/rpc/smserver:default (removable media management)
 State: uninitialized since Mon Mar 07 15:05:23 2011
Reason: Restarter svc:/network/inetd:default has not initialized service state.
   See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-4D
   See: man -M /usr/share/man -s 1M rpc.smserverd
Impact: 1 dependent service is not running:
        svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default

svc:/network/rpc/rstat:default (kernel statistics server)
 State: uninitialized since Mon Mar 07 15:05:22 2011
Reason: Restarter svc:/network/inetd:default has not initialized service state.
   See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-4D
   See: man -M /usr/share/man -s 1M rpc.rstatd
   See: man -M /usr/share/man -s 1M rstatd
Impact: 1 dependent service is not running:
        svc:/application/management/sma:default
0
Comment
Question by:johncosentino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 35068486
What is the output of "ifconfig -a"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johncosentino
ID: 35068889
Output of ifconfig -a is....

hme0: flags=1000802<BROADCAST,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 3
        inet 192.168.153.239 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 192.168.153.255
        ether 0:80:17:84:a3:20
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069204
Have you tried rebooting?

If so, and the above state happens each time, try this:

svcadm disable svc:/network/rpc/gss:default
svcadm disable svc:/network/inetd:default
svcadm enable svc:/network/inetd:default
svcadm enable svc:/network/rpc/gss:default

If it still hangs up, post the output of this command

svcs -l svc:/network/inetd:default
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 35070707
I suspect that the root of the problem is that the loopback interface isn't coming up. I've never seen that happen before, but if the config of the loopback got messed with anything is possible. Does /etc/hosts have the localhost definition?
0