Solved

CSS Problem

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this page

http://tinyurl.com/4v6h2ox

Before I enlarged the product images, the text sate nicely underneath the image. Now it is overlapping the text. Any idea what I am doing wrong in the CSS?
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 35060778
The height of the image div is being defined with !important.  You need to adjust that height.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 35060798
FYI this is part of the marketplace.css line 1191
div.item_image {
    height: 150px !important;
    margin: 0 auto;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 35060799
i need the image to be that specific height. previously it was smaller.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 35060816
basically i need the image to be that height and have the product info sit under it without overlapping
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35060873
Not the best way to do it, but you could add a margin-top:65px to grid_product_info.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 35060887
You need the image to be 150px tall or the height it is currently?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 35061010
that works thanks
0