Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Interfaces - besides being used for multiple inheritance and design patterns, what are other uses of interfaces?

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
C# Interfaces - besides being used for multiple inheritance and design patterns, what are other uses of interfaces? Any links or examples?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35060891
One primary use is to allow polymorphic behaviour, allowing objects of different types to behave in the same way. Interface polymorphism is basically the same as class polymorphism except that the details of the implementation are left to the class which exposes the interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rd707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35062088
Interfaces are heavily used when implementing legacy code in the form of COM objects.
0