Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mount External  EVA FC storage

Posted on 2011-03-07
19
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello there!
As I told you before I am newbie to sun solaris and especiallly to such a case.. I would like to mount 4TB of  FC storage to solaris 10 10/09

Could anyone help me on that issue
 giving me the steps

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:renegadecy
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061359
The steps include are:

Install HBA cards on server
Connect to EVA Switches
Configure EVA Switches
Allocate Disk LUNs on EVA
Configure Server and alot more ...

What have you upto, which part of steps you have questions? Please be specific about the issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35061557
I have done all these steps,

Also I have created the zones on  FS switches,  I really dont know how to configure the server

HP proliant dl360 G7
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35071501
anyone to help?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35073682
What EVA version do you have?

here is an install guide from 2007 http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01080207/c01080207.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35136338
EVA 4400
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35139102
Did that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35149110
no....
How I shall enable multipathing on Solaris ? Zones have been created
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35149802
good news!!!
according to the linked doc above I was able to find that¨

Searching for disks...done

c5t600143800648ED4B0000600000760000d0: configured with capacity of 4096.00GB


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c3t0d0 <DEFAULT cyl 17841 alt 2 hd 255 sec 63>
          /pci@0,0/pci8086,3408@1/pci103c,3245@0/sd@0,0
       1. c5t600143800648ED4B00006000007B0000d0 <DEFAULT cyl 39160 alt 2 hd 255 sec 63>
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g600143800648ed4b00006000007b0000
       2. c5t600143800648ED4B0000600000760000d0 <HP-HSV300-0953-4.00TB>
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g600143800648ed4b0000600000760000
Specify disk (enter its number):

My question is¨
a. Is MPxIO enabled?  
b. how can I proceed further to  partition the  disk space?

Can u explain to me what is the  2 ? and 1?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35151256
You got two paths to this disk, ie. 1 and 2. Which means the MPxIO was not enabled. You can partition it by select disk 2 (the default path) and label it, and select "P" to partition it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35151989
I must enable it right?? how ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35152056
To enable MPxIO, edit /kernel/drv/fp.conf file and have below entry uncommented.

mpxio-disable="no";

Then, reboot and check it with "format" command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35164017
I have two identical servers the one  has shown the 4TB ext eva storage if I  type format  but  on the other server I cannot see it, I can only see the local disk, how can I trouble shoot that  since  I have checked the zones on fiber switches are ok and the presentation is shown in ho command view eva software
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35164086
Have you got some form of clustering/shared filesystem in use here?

Sharing a LUN between servers without will undoubtably cause corruption!
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35164145
nop I suppose when I shutdown the server which is shown and reboot the other the LUN will be shown there right?  no I did  not form any clustering......would you suggest me and give me some hints??
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35164958
Well the most obvious is to mount the LUN on one server and use NFS to share it out to your other servers. But beware this means a serious load on your network, so plan that in as well

What filesystem are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35169627
how can i check my file system?

do u have any useful guidelines for nfs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35179038
My current file system is ufs....

do u have any useful guidelines for nfs?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 35897396
The date on this is old, so I assume that you don't need help anymore.

If you still need help, please post what you need.  

I have several solaris hosts that use eva disks, and can probably answer your questiions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 36416373
thanks
0