Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Consolidate and archive multiple users emails in a single location without Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a very small business-owner who gets POP email sent to 3 computers running Outlook.

So he wants to setup a PST that's accessible from all 3 computers for archiving purposes, so that if one user adds an email to it, the other users can access it from their computers as well.

1. Exchange + Server would be too expensive
2. Hosted exchange not an option -- His business is a franchise and Hosted Exchange wouldn't meet compliance

Any other solutions out there you guys could recommend?
Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ezekiel2517
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
belpepsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35061245
PST's cannot be shared. Only one instance can be open in an outlook mailbox at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezekiel2517
ID: 35061442
yeah, i understand that PST is not an option.

is there anyway to do this without exchange?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GillesT
GillesT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35065797
You can try to create a mailbox on a provider (for example Gmail) and ask users to connect throw IMAP4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ezekiel2517
ID: 35224159
Thanks for the advice and suggestions.
0