Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MX Records

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to test a new email server.  I have 2 MX records, primary and secondary. If I remove an email address from the primary server will it check the secondary secondary server for that email address before failing.  My goal is the remove my email address from the primary server in hopes that all my email will go to the secondary email server for testing and not affect any of my other email addresses that still continue to the primary server.
0
Comment
Question by:eaglerod
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061103
MX priority wasn't exactly designed for that.  The priorities tell in which order your mail servers should be used.  Taking that into place once it receives an invalid address at the first mail server it probably won't try the second unless the first in unavailable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
ID: 35061116
Mail will be shipped to the MX with the highest priority.  WIth that said, the mail server will lookup the user, find that he/she does/doesn't exist and deliver or generate a NDR.  So in short, it will not work the way you are thinking unless you reconfigure things.

If this is for the purpose of transitioning to a new mail system, I would relay mails directly from the old mail system to the new until DNS is updated.  Is the goal to ultimately use the secondary MX as your primary?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35061139
Or you can setup a subdomain to accept mail on your test server and then create MX records for it.  If you are just wanting to test the setup to make sure sending / receiving are OK then it should work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35061331
I have to agree with lloydclinton... that's a wrong thing to do . if you remove your email address from primary server , you'll get a non-delivery email saying that the user doesn not exist.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35061984
As above, change MX priority and give the DNS replication enough time to replicate changes to other DNS servers ( usually 48 hours).
0