?
Solved

cannot login to 2008 SQL management studio

Posted on 2011-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts I am the domain admin and I cannot login to the sqo management, it tells me
Login failed for user 'ALLIANCESTRATA\administrator'. (.Net SqlClient Data Provider)
Cannot connect to (local).
please help
BTW i am using the correct password!
0
Comment
Question by:fessiambre
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtrance earned 500 total points
ID: 35060974
Did you install it using both Windows Authentication and SQL Server authentication?  If so make sure you are using "Windows Authentication" in the initial log in window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 35060996
yes i am using windows authentication
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 35061067
What version of SQL are you using?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 35061073
2008 r2
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:grossac
grossac earned 500 total points
ID: 35061083
Try using the server name and/or the instance name:

youservername\yourinstancename
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Wizilling
Wizilling earned 500 total points
ID: 35061100
Hi by default - builtin administartors dont have access to sql server like the previous versions of sql.
Were you able to log in before - and using the same username?
ALLIANCESTRATA\administrator - is this the domain account or the local account?
do you have sa password to the sql server. can you login using sa and check if the user ALLIANCESTRATA\administrator has sysadmin on the sql server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 35061232
trying hold on please
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 35061354
alliancestrata\administrator is the domain account
i do not know what the password is for the sql sa account
i have tried to logiin as domain admin and everything else
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 35063408
were you able to log on to this server before?
are you trying to connect from the management studio from the same sql server box?
try connecting to localhost
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 35063563
>>
BTW i am using the correct password!
...
yes i am using windows authentication
<<

Can we back up, please?  These two statments contradict each other.  Can you tell us whether you are using:
A. Windows Authentication and you are therefore not entering a password or
B. SQL Server Authentication and you are entering a login name and password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 35073384
Sorry A:) windows Authentication.
I have been able to login to the server before with the same username and password
it is not working now. the user has not been changed nor the password.
is there another account i can use. why doesnt the admin have the power to change this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 35073641
ok i reset the users password and i got into the sql server but i cannot backup the database as the ok button stays greyed out any thoughts
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 35076730
well i have gotten in removed the sql and reinstalled i will split points between users as all of you helped thanks alot guys
0