Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using NTLM on a non-domain computer

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to setup NTLM authentication on a non-domain computer and ISA server
0
Comment
Question by:progjm
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtrance earned 800 total points
ID: 35061182
Outside of using samba emulation, by design the short answer is no.  I have a feeling your situation could be tackled better.  Can you elaborate on why you want to proxy NTLM Auth?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lloydclinton
lloydclinton earned 400 total points
ID: 35061191
NTLM has been depreciated, can you give a little insight into what you would like to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 800 total points
ID: 35066958
ISA Server has the ability to use LDAP to point to an alternative directory service for authentication purposes.
0