Solved

How to hide printer popup

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Could you tell me please how to hide a popup window which comes up when we send a document to the printer? We have a task which we runs statements. Number of statements might be from 1 to hundrets. We render these statements separately, so we have to send them to the printer one by one and pupup comes up as many times as many statements we have. In this case I would like to hide it programmatically. After the process is over I would restore the original setting. I googled of cource and all I found is how to manually change this setting. Is there any way to do that programmatically?

Thanks,
Dmitry
0
Comment
Question by:garyj0nas
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
Comment Utility
are you using any api? or you are comunicating directly with the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyj0nas
Comment Utility
For this task we use a third party API
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's a Windows registry setting which you could save, modify, then restore.  I'm no programmer but I'm sure you must be able to amend the key value

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings]
"EnableBalloonNotificationsLocal"=dword:00000001
"EnableBalloonNotificationsRemote"=dword:00000001

Local is for locally connected printers, Remote is for Network printers.  A setting of 0 turns notification off.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyj0nas
Comment Utility
Thank You.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
Comment Utility
Any update? Points awarded for closure?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:knowlton
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
Comment Utility
My suggestion to amend local registry would have worked.  Just no feedback from user!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
Comment Utility
My suggestion to amend local registry would have worked.  Just no feedback from user!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
Comment Utility
Following an Objection by MarkieS, and after Moderator review, there seems to be at least one valid solution. Implementing recommendation of the contributing Expert(s).

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0