?
Solved

Backup Disk Full

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings,

I am running SBS2003 with mostly XP workstations. I run NT backup to external hard drives. (daily diffs and weekly full) The backup drives are full so the backups are failing. Can I just delete the old backups to make room for the new ones? Also, I didn't set these up, but I was under the impression that they would overwrite? Any input would be helpful. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35061195
Change the backup to include fewer copies of the backup.  If you only have room for 7 backups and have the backup job set for 8, then it won't auto-delete, so lower the number of copies to fir your drive and then delete the oldest jobs to leave that many jobs on the drive - the next time it runs, it should clear out the oldest jobs automatically.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 35061839
You first need to understand how the backups are created, as well as any backup policy you have in place.  If there are  full and diffs, then you need to keep the full in order for the diffs to be usable.

I would see how much you should keep, and consider getting additional drives ( cheap ).

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 35061877
SysExpert:

So I only need to keep the latest "fulls" for the Diffs to run. For example, there are fulls that date back several years ago. Also, if the diffs were deleted, wouldn't they be recreated as sonn as the first full was completed? (which is once a week)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37453110
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0