Solved

recover data from 2.5" drive

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have primary drive and I believe the hard drive's MBR is not functioning. When I tried to boot with my Acer Aspire 5580 laptop it comes to the screen to choose to repair the drive or login normally. When I click on repair the drive nothing happens. When I click on normally, it seems like it tries to login but a blue screen flashes for a split second then reboots and goes back to the same page.

I tried safe mode but the OS just reboots. So I took out the drive and tried to see if I can view the files as an external drive on another vista machine but it says that in order to use it that I need to format the drive.

1) When I go to the Disk Management I can see the drive is formatted and it states Healthy (Active, Primary Partition). Is there some good data software so I can recover the drive?

2) The other question is does anyone know how to repair the MBR or boot sector. I noticed these microsoft posts:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925810/en-us

but I can't get to the Windows Recovery Environment or the System Recovery Options or the Start Repair Tool.

I have to try and recover some of the email if I can off the hard drive. There must be a way.

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 125 total points
ID: 35061249
You can try connecting the hard drive to a USB/SATA/IDE adapter and copy data off onto another computer.  They are gererally less than $30 and very handy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35061576
I already did. Sorry, I wasn't clear. I took the drive out and have it plugged in via usb on my other vista machine. When I go to the Disk Management I can see the drive is formatted and it states Healthy (Active, Primary Partition). But when I go to click on the drive in Windows Explorer it states that I need to format the drive.

Is there some good data software so I can recover the drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thepanch
thepanch earned 250 total points
ID: 35061579
i suggest you to use getmydataback is a very nice software i have used some times for recovering data, you can find it on the web there are 2 versions, one for NTFS and one for FAT32

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 35061595
i forgot to say, that software works with a damaged MBR, formated disk or stuff, is pretty nice.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35061610
Did you connect as a slave?  It needs to be that and not Master or CS I believe.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35062522
To pjam,

How do I connect the drive as a slave in Vista?

---

To thepanch,

Thanks, will check it out.

Victor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 35062840
Under vista or XP is the same only difference is on ide or sata disk for ide it has a jumper for sata you have to use the bios settings
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 125 total points
ID: 35068362
That drive may have bad sectors at the beginning of the drive that's preventing the reading of the directory and allocation tables.
Try using SpinRite to repair the bad sectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35074889
I was looking at purchasing a Windows Vista Recovery DVD from ebay. They sell them for $12 or so. I think it's the MBT that is having problems so I'm trying to get Windows Recovery Environment but almost no laptop manufacturer DVD has it. Don't know what the manufacturers are thinking of what users will do without it.

I had r-studio 4.x on my drive. It seems to work but not on large amounts of folders/files. It crashes.

---
To thepanch,

Do you know if getmydataback will crash on large files/folders. I have lots of POP email in my thunderbird. r-studio 4.x is crashing and I don't know if upgrading will solve this problem. I just don't want to spend money if it's going to crash.

Thanks,
Victor
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thepanch
thepanch earned 250 total points
ID: 35075130
I have recovered an ISO file larger than 8gb so I guess there is no problem with that kind of files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35082490
Thank you. =)
0