Solved

Word Press Right Side Bar Layout

Posted on 2011-03-07
17
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am new to wordpress and having some issues with right sidebar configuration using a downloaded template.

If necessary Ill be glad to upload the template and necessary files simply please let me know what files you would need.

In the attached screen shot, I would like to get rid of the Meta menu, Move the categories and pages menus under the archive.  And in the area where the categories and pages are, would like to have some graphics links that go to pages outside of the website (and possibly some in site).  I have also uploaded a photo widget but am having no luck in getting it to appear on the page but that is a question for another time.  Im most worried about this right sidebar situation.

In the widgets area of the word press admin it lists everything.  I am basically lost on how to do this and any help would be appreciated.

Id also like to know if there is a forum out there that specifically deals with wordpress but not the forum at the wordpress site.  Thanks it is appreciated.




wordpressex1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:goblue1
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 50 total points
ID: 35061525
Hi goblue1,

The widgets area of the admin interface has two sections.  The main and largest section holds all of the possible widgets you can add to your site.  To the right of that section are the widget containers.   These may be collapsed by default and may have names such a left1 or right1.

To add, remove, or change the order of the widgets, expand the containers to see the currently active widgets.

To remove one, drag it from the container back to the main list.  To add, drag it from the main list to the container.  To change the order, drag the widgets within the container until they are in the order you prefer.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35061573
I did notice that area in wordpress, and have utilized it in the past.  But for this particular template, there isn't any information in the side bar containers.  As you can see they are empty  :(

Ive try to move them to inactive without any luck either, such as the meta one that I dont want included.

I even combed through the editor and pages to see if they were listed in there somewhere with no luck.
adminwidgetsarea.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 35061637
Widgets you see there must be the default/fallback widgets set by the template for each widget area. You should be able to replace them by placing new widgets on the admin page mentioned above.
If you want to modify the markup you will find it on the sidebar.php (given that the theme follows Wordpress standards)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35061808
This is a screen shot of the sidebar.php file and it is pretty small.  
sidebarphpss.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 35061910
As you can see there, post and category list is hardcoded in the template (two div.sidebar-box) and the dynamic widget area (which you control by placing widgets on admin page) is empty by default.
This seems to be the rightmost column of the sidebar, there must be another template for the other column (or redefining both), maybe it the sidebar-right.php
In any case you can modify these to move the content around.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35062040
I did check the sidebar right php file and am unable find anything in that one either.  Im not very good with this sort of thing but have checked most of the php files and have yet to find the category names in any of them.  At least this one has the word "archives" in it, but that is about it.
sidebarrightphp.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 35062122
See those DIV tags with the class="sidebar-box"? try remove the (just put HTML comment before <div.. and after the </div>) and see if that hides the corresponding section in the page. If it does, you can move them around (even between two pages) to get the result you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35062524
im not sure what you mean here.  sorry :(    Can you provide what you mean by putting an HTML comment before it?

And Im not sure how that will remove the meta box or allow me to move items around.  Wouldnt that just remove the archives section (since that is the only one listed by name) if it does work?

Some research I did at the wordpress forum showed something about this all being encrypted based on the code below it which is way out of my league.  

This code :


eval("?>".gzinflate(base64_decode(gzinflate(base64_decode(gzinflate(base64_decode('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'))))))); ?>



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35062648
Maybe the answer is to not use this particular theme as much as my friend likes it.  I wonder if there is a place to download themes that are more like the default themes that are not blocked up/encrypted so much, and still provide an idiot like me to customize it to a point.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 35063721
That encrypted part is rendering the Meta section so you can get rid of that.
Please attach the two sidebar files (as code or as files), and I will show you what you need to modify.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35063865
Appreciate your help.  iI have attached a zip of the template itself.  Hopefully it is easier that way and not overkill.  Just in case there is something else in there that is needed.

Thank you
wordpresssite.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35063902
while you have it, i would really like to get rid of the encryption on the footer if possible as well.  ill give the template creator credit in there but would also like to add a credit for the host.  i wish it was just in the php file so i could modify.  but that is the least of my concerns and something i can worry about later.  i figured i would mention it just in case it was easy for you.  :)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 50 total points
ID: 35064059
I would switch to a different themesl.  If an author is putting encrypted stuff in the files, you want to have nothing to do with that person or their themes.  There is no good reason for it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudaraka Wijesinghe earned 450 total points
ID: 35067579
Code that is encrypted is not critical to the theme so you can safely remove it. It's just base64 encoding and gzip compression applied several times. Easily reversible.
As long as you give open credit to the author it should be ok to remove them.

Please see the attached files, I think they should set you on the way.
sidebar.php
sidebar-right.php
footer.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35071655
Thank you very much Sudaraka, this is spot on and I appreciate it.  I may have another one of these to ask in a few days when  I get more involved in the process but you definitely nailed the fixes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 35071815
Do you happen to know the php code that would allow me to center the footer?  It is left justified.  Nothing major....thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 35078311
Glad to help. Thanks for the points.

Centering content should be done using CSS, not PHP.

If you want to center the content in footer.
#footer {
	text-align: center;
}

Open in new window


or, If you want to center the footer DIV on the page/parent element
#footer {
	width: 600px;  //Any width you want, but must be a fixed size
	margin: 0 auto; //Top, bottom can be any size, but left, right must be auto
}

Open in new window

0