Solved

Change Domain from .com to .local

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have installed and configured server 2003 standard, installed AD and configured DNS and have all my staff linked and GP's created, My domain is for example [example.com] but our email is [example.net] and we installed exchange 2010.  We had a valid SSL for OWA when we were on on exchange 2003. We now cannot get an SSL now that we are on exchange 2010 because we do not own the example.com domain.  It has been recommended that we rename the internal domain to example.local that way we ca get an SSL for the example.net which we do own.  Can i change to DC to [example.local] or just somehow redirect the requests to the a SSL that will work other than changing the host files on all the computers?
0
Comment
Question by:SBPGOIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35061384
Unfortunately the domain rename is not supported with exchange 2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816848(WS.10).aspx

The domain rename operation is not supported in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010. DNS domain rename is supported in Exchange Server 2003. However, renaming of the NetBIOS domain name is not supported in any version of Exchange Server. Other non-Microsoft applications might also not support domain rename.

Not sure on the redirects

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35061408
I'd go with a new cert. changing domain name is not easy , it's a big project by itself.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35061452
Domain Rename is not supported in any version of Exchange other than 2003.

Check out my guide here on domain name choice: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2370-Exchange-DNS-Configuration.html

The only option you have is an inter-org migration.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35061605
Any other options?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35061641
afraid not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35061705
So basically, I have to redo exchange and domain?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35061731
correct.

You can use ADMT to migrate your users, computers and groups over to new hardware/domain if you have it: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=6D710919-1BA5-41CA-B2F3-C11BCB4857AF&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35063136
or use a ISA/TMG infront of your domain as a proxy.
0