Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Calculate the difference between two timestamps

Posted on 2011-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am really new to SQL so I am asking for some assistance.

I would like to have a query that would calculate the difference between two timestamps.

The timestamp data is unsorted and stored in two columns as shown in TABLE RandomData.
Given the following data in TABLE RandomData it should produce the results shown.

The timestamp is calculated as (Weeks * 604800) + Seconds (probably promote to a BIGINT)
to account for seconds rolling over at the beginning of a new week. So I will need to sort
by the timestamp then calculate the TimeDiff as next row timestamp minus current row timestamp,
the last row timestamp ends up null.

This should be doable without producing any temporary tables but I don't know enough yet
how to structure the query. It would also be nice to have an all-in-one query that identifies
only the differences that exceed a threshold value.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.

CREATE TABLE RandomData
(
    ID          INT             -- ID
    Weeks       INT,            -- Weeks since beginning of epoch
    Seconds     INT             -- Time since start of week
);

--Data
ID  Weeks   Seconds
1   161 161983
2   161 161998
3   161 161985
4   161 161999
5   161 161987
6   161 162001
7   161 161988
8   161 162002
9   161 161990
10  161 162004
11  161 161991
12  161 162005
13  161 161993
14  161 162007
15  161 161996
16  161 162009
17  161 161997
18  161 162010

-- Expected results
ID  Week    Time    TimeDiff
1   161 161983  2
3   161 161985  2
5   161 161987  1
7   161 161988  2
9   161 161990  1
11  161 161991  2
13  161 161993  3
15  161 161996  1
17  161 161997  1
2   161 161998  1
4   161 161999  2
6   161 162001  1
8   161 162002  2
10  161 162004  1
12  161 162005  2
14  161 162007  2
16  161 162009  1
18  161 162010  NULL

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Difficult
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35063035
Can you explain how did you calculate the TimeDiff?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Difficult
ID: 35063342
...then calculate the TimeDiff as next row timestamp minus current row timestamp,
the last row timestamp ends up null.


TimeDiff is calculated by subtracting the timestamp in one row from the timestamp in the next row and so on until the end of the table is reached. (The table needs to be sorted for any of the TimeDiff values to make sense.)

So the sorted table (based on the calculated timestamp) for the first two rows is ID 1 and ID 3.
Take the calculated timestamp of the second row in the sorted table (ID 3) and subtract the calculated timestamp of the first row in the sorted table (ID 1) to get the TimeDiff.

so we have ((161*604800)+161985) - ((161*604800)+161983) = 2 which is the TimeDiff for the first row (ID = 1)

timestamp is not a column in the table, it is a calculated value based on Week and Time per the formula

timestamp = (Week*604800)+Time


ID  Week    Time    TimeDiff
1   161 161983  2
3   161 161985  2


Hopefully this is a little more clear now, if not I will try to rephrase it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35063409
which SQL version you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Difficult
ID: 35063431
Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 64-bit

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35063473
;WITH Sorting AS (
SELECT ID, Weeks, Seconds, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY Weeks, Seconds) AS RN
FROM RandomData
--ORDER BY Weeks, Seconds
)
SELECT A.*, ((B.Weeks - A.Weeks) * 604800) + B.Seconds - A.Seconds
FROM Sorting A
LEFT JOIN Sorting B ON A.RN = B.RN - 1
ORDER BY A.RN

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Difficult
ID: 35063978
Works like a charm, I will bump up the points a bit more if you can modify the query to only return the TimeDiff over a threshold.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35064014
simply put WHERE condition inside the "Sorting" query

for ex

;WITH Sorting AS (
SELECT ID, Weeks, Seconds, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY Weeks, Seconds) AS RN
FROM RandomData
WHERE Weeks = 161
-- or WHERE Weeks BETWEEN 153 AND 154     etc.
) SELECT ....

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35064039
Ar.. sorry, mis-translate "over threshold"


Then should put WHERE condition at the select query

;WITH Sorting AS (
SELECT ID, Weeks, Seconds, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY Weeks, Seconds) AS RN
FROM RandomData
--ORDER BY Weeks, Seconds
)
SELECT A.*, ((B.Weeks - A.Weeks) * 604800) + B.Seconds - A.Seconds
FROM Sorting A
LEFT JOIN Sorting B ON A.RN = B.RN - 1
WHERE ((B.Weeks - A.Weeks) * 604800) + B.Seconds - A.Seconds > 200 -- or >= @Threshold  which must declare/set earlier.
--ORDER BY A.RN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Difficult
ID: 35064262
Last Question: The ORDER BY A.RN is commented out, is that by design or an accident?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35064294
It's depend, since to compare by Threshold, order might not important.
However, you can remain the ORDER BY to have the resultset sorting by Weeks, Seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Difficult
ID: 35064357
Cool, I will retain it then. Awesome job by the way.  The code exactly what I want with no goofing around with temporary tables.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Difficult
ID: 35064393
Awesome job, quick, short and to the point solution.
0