[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

software install error 1712 & 1603

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
5,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

On installing Sage Line50 Accounts 2009 on a Dell Win7Pro 64-bit desktop, getting an error almost at completion stage, when I can see setup rolling back & then the errors:

Error 1712 : One or more of the files required to restore your computer to its previous state could not be found. REstoration will not be possible.

ComponentError returned the following data transfer error.
MediaName: Data
Component:
FileGroup:
File:
Error Number: -1603

I've tried setup several times incl. after reboot.

note: Sage Line50 Accounts 2009 is win7 compatible & have installed ok on 32- & 64-bit Win7 systems before.

Regds
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Richard_Fields_Jr
Richard_Fields_Jr earned 664 total points
ID: 35063336
This link has a basic over view of the error  and a few tips for getting around it.

http://ezinearticles.com/?Windows-Installer-Error-1603---What-is-it-and-How-to-Fix-Easily&id=4468301

Also, this error can occur when installing into an encrypted or corrupted folder. I would recommend attempting to intall the program into another location if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows earned 1336 total points
ID: 35069309
I think there must be an additional error as it seems you are getting a 1712 as part of a Windows Installer rollback.  If you post the log to the question I can take a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 35071971
Thanks both for prompt responses.

Richard: i've used ccleaner & another registry cleaner but this has not resolved.

CSI : pls let me know which log & it's location.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 1336 total points
ID: 35072594
Use the attached .REG file to turn on verbose logging.

Run the install again.

Click start and type "%TEMP%"

Sort the file list by date.

Pick the most recent file with the name template MSI?????.LOG where ? are any alpha numeric character.  Check if there is more than one that had run at the same time (sometimes a setup.exe runs multiple .MSIs).

Attach them to this conversation.
MSI-Verbose-Logging-ON.reg
MSI-Verbose-Logging-OFF.reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 35235278
Many thanks for your responses. In the end, due to a deadline to meet, I've ended up re-formatting/restoring the OS.

Jay
0