?
Solved

Access 2007

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7 and I opened a mdb file and worked on it.  Somehow I had exited Access.  And when I try to go to Access to open the most recent file, the changes that I made were not recorded.  is there any way I can retrieve the file that I was working on with the changes intact.  thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 35061777
No.
Save as you go is the only way to do things.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 800 total points
ID: 35061792
When you close an Access database or exit the Access application you are prompted to save any design changes to Access objects that have been modified.  If you clicked No to the prompt, or if Access was terminated in such a way that you did not receive the prompt, then you won't be able to recover your changes.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Philippe Damerval earned 800 total points
ID: 35061826
The only way I can explain the behavior you are experiencing is that you are somehow working on two copies of the same file.
Do a search on your hard drive for MDB files and I will venture to guess that one of those files has your changes.
Access does not overwrite data the way Word or Excel do. the good news is you probably haven't lost any data. The bad news is you will most likely have to move it from one file to another.

Philippe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35062974
thank u
0