Solved

PHP Not Displaying Data

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone else eyeball this code to see if you can tell me why it is not displaying the mysql data in a browser?
<?php
$host="localhost"; // Host name 
$username="user"; // Mysql username 
$password="password"; // Mysql password 
$db_name="test"; // Database name 
$tbl_name="test_mysql"; // Table name 

// Connect to server and select database.
mysql_connect("$host", "$username", "$password")or die("cannot connect"); 
mysql_select_db("$db_name")or die("cannot select DB");

$sql="SELECT * FROM $tbl_name";
$result=mysql_query($sql);
?>
<table width="400" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td>
<table width="400" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
<tr>
<td colspan="4"><strong>List data from mysql </strong> </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td align="center"><strong>Name</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Lastname</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Email</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Update</strong></td>
</tr>
<?php
while($rows=mysql_fetch_array($result)){
?>
<tr>
<td><? echo $rows['name']; ?></td>
<td><? echo $rows['lastname']; ?></td>
<td><? echo $rows['email']; ?></td>

// link to update.php and send value of id 
<td align="center"><a href="update.php?id=<? echo $rows['id']; ?>">update</a></td>
</tr>
<?php
}
?>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<?php
mysql_close();
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
8 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35062006
Line 13 - how do you know whether that query worked?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 35062027
Code works fine for me.
I assume you are not seeing any errors,  and make sure you have data on the table ;)

On another note, you have a // comment in the in the HTML
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 35062073
Add error_reporting(E_ALL) to the top of the script.

Line 13 change to
$result=mysql_query($sql) or die( mysql_error() );

Line 30 change to
while($rows = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){

Lines 33-35 change to
<td><?php echo $rows['name']; ?></td>
<td><?php echo $rows['lastname']; ?></td>
<td><?php echo $rows['email']; ?></td>

Remove extraneous lines 47-49
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 35065884
<?php

ini_set('display_errors', 1);
error_reporting(E_ALL^E_NOTICE);

?>

Place this code in the top of the script, this will show up the actual error in the script, later you can disable this code.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pius_babbun
ID: 35066742
This code works perfectly fine for me .

Please add this code at the top of you page and check
ini_set('error_reporting',E_ALL);
ini_set('display_startup_errors','On');
ini_set('display_errors','On');

Open in new window

123.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35067060
Hi,
please paste the o/p of the code below


<?php
$host="localhost"; // Host name 
$username="user"; // Mysql username 
$password="password"; // Mysql password 
$db_name="test"; // Database name 
$tbl_name="test_mysql"; // Table name 

ini_set('error_reporting',E_ALL);
ini_set('display_startup_errors','On');
ini_set('display_errors','On');

// Connect to server and select database.
mysql_connect("$host", "$username", "$password")or die("cannot connect"); 
mysql_select_db("$db_name")or die("cannot select DB");

$sql="SELECT * FROM $tbl_name";
$result=mysql_query($sql);
?>
<table width="400" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td>
<table width="400" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
<tr>
<td colspan="4"><strong>List data from mysql </strong> </td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td align="center"><strong>Name</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Lastname</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Email</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Update</strong></td>
</tr>
<?php
while($rows=mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
echo "<pre>";print_r($row);exit;
?>
<tr>
<td><?php echo $rows['name']; ?></td>
<td><?php echo $rows['lastname']; ?></td>
<td><?php echo $rows['email']; ?></td>

// link to update.php and send value of id 
<td align="center"><a href="update.php?id=<? echo $rows['id']; ?>">update</a></td>
</tr>
<?php
}
?>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<?php
mysql_close();
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35067067
srry instead or row it should be print_r(rows);
To check whether the data is actually present in table or not
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35068966
Thanks for the points; it's a really good question.  Another victory for data visualization! ~Ray
0