Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I remove a Windows Server 2003 that is no longer in operation that holds DNS

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server that no longers is in operation and holds the role of DNS. This is a second DC that I want to remove from active directory along with the DNS role. However, I need some guidance. Can you please provide me with a process or a website I can look into?

Keep in mind. The server no longer turns on. But if decided, the owner would like to turn it on in the future but not connect it to network.

thanks,

Oscar H.
0
Comment
Question by:oadmhernandez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1600 total points
ID: 35061859
Normally you will need to run DCPROMO to demote the DC to a member server. That is by far the best way.

Otherwise you will need to follow this white papaer to remove an orphaned DC from AD http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555846
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:belpepsi
belpepsi earned 400 total points
ID: 35061863
As long as the first DC has the DNS role and that is being propogated to all of your clients, (I take it this is the case) then you should remove the DNS role from the second machine.  At that point, demote the server to a member server and then remove it from the domain and put it in a workgroup.  Remember before you remove it from the domain to ensure you know the Local Administrator's password for that machine so you can access it later
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oadmhernandez
ID: 35062056
This worked great.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35062077
Glad I could help.
0