Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My OS is windows 7, but I cannot seem to find the feature of recent documents.  I was working on an Access file, and the program exited and I am not sure whether it was saved or I can open it again.  
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35061837
Is MS Access listed on the left when you click the start ORB?
If it is you can pause over the Access entry on the start menu and it will expand to show you the recently opened dcos.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35061848
Right click the 'Taskbar', click 'Properties' > select the 'Start Menu' tab > click 'Customize' > in the dialog displayed, check off the appropriate menu link, 'Recent Items'
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35062919
In response to AustinComputerLabs, MS Access is not listed on the left.  BTW whwa ius ORB?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35062931
thank u
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35063042
That round ball where the start button used to be.
The start ORB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35063056
Unfortunately mine is NOT.  As I use Access a lot, how do I get pinned to this. thank u.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35068940
Thanks for the grade!
0