Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Static NAT

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I NAT Public IP Addresses 207.204.x.x and 72.252.x.x to Internal Host 168.168.1.x and 192.168.1.y respectively? on host is an Exchange box and the other is an Application box.

Would this command work?:
static (inside,outside) 207.204.x.x 192.168.1.x
static (inside,outside) 72.252.x.x 192.168.1.y

On an ASA 5510 software version 8.3
0
Comment
Question by:lxtate
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35061830

static (inside,outside) 207.204.x.x 168.168.1.x netmask 255.255.255.255

and similarly for the other
0
 

Author Comment

by:lxtate
ID: 35062344
would i have to write an acl list as well
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:question01
question01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35064176
yes you would need an access list entry on the outside interface allowing traffic to the public address.


e.g

access-list outside permit ip any host 207.204.x.x

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37049245
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37056334
Thanks for the grade
0