?
Solved

Edit text after using OCR after scanning in.

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How, after using OCR, can I edit text in Adobe.  Found a few articles but none of them seem to be working for me.
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 35061828
Do you mean in order to fix incorrectly OCR'd text?

You can also save that PDF as text. What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35061846
Hi

Assuming you use Acrobat Pro, you need to go to  Tools>Advanced Editing and select the TouchUp text tool. This will allow you to edit/delete the text as long as the fonts are on your system.

If you cannot edit or select the text then it is not properly OCR'd. If you get an error that the font is not installed you may not be able to edit the text.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 35069350
lqq733,
Yes, I would like to fix some OCR'd text as well as prove that a scanned in document can be edited (maybe it can't I guess).

Just tried saving as text and there was nothing in the file.

captainreiss,
i have tired the TouchUp tool but it doesn't work.  What do you mean by properly OCR'd?  I think this would be on the right track.  What is weird is that I can do a ctrl+f and find words but the document is almost slightly blurrier after OCR.  I would expect after OCR the document you should look like it was word processed on a computer.
I do get a message about fonts saying it will replace the font in the document with the one I will be typing with or something.  Do you need the exact one?  It appears to be typing as the cursor moves to the right, but no letters show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 35069397
Message I get when using the "TouchUp" tool:

"Warning! Since the orignal font is not available, a subsituted font for editing is used.  any changes to the text of the original font will place a new font dependency upon the document.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069869
>>I would expect after OCR the document you should look like it was word processed on a computer.

no, as a default Acrobat overlays the original appearance with 'invisible' characters allowing you to retain the appearance of the document whilst making it searchable. In order for you to achieve a clear document you need to change the OCR options. In the first dialog, click 'Edit' and change the output format to 'Clear scan'
. This will create a document like you typed it.

I think this is the crux of the matter, as the font is not available using the default settings you have no way of editing the document and retain the appearance. I am not sure on the dependency message and whether that makes a difference over all but I think you simply need to change to clear scan and then the changes should be possible as Acrobat tidies up the font.

You may however get a 'no available system font' message, if you do so select all text Right click > Properties and change to a font that is closest to the one you want.

hth
capt.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 35070353
captainreiss,
PERFECT!

One more question before I go.  If adobe scans something and knows that it is an s, why does it not change it to a typed "s" instead of the crappy looking "s".  I don't get that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35071567
Hm. Difficult to say.

I suspect the quality of the source document plays into it, but clearscan should deal with most documents rather well.

having said that i have some documents that never quite get it 100%, but it beats typing it up again...
0